Sunday, August 15, 2010

Good News - Elisabeth Bell DT

I recieved some AWESOME news last night.....I was one of the 8 selected to be on the new Elisabeth Bell DT. She was going to announce it last night at 10 my time.  I was kinda antsy all day, I thought I had a pretty good chance but didn't want to jinx myself. So to take my mind off, hubby and I watched a few episodes of Nip/Tuck. (we never watched it before, playing catch up on Netflix streaming now!! Awesome show, btw!)  When it finally got done, I hopped onto my facebook (which I would do no matter what because I am a total Facebook addict and how can life go on if I do not know that my friends are going to bed, or if they had a good day!! hahaha Ok, I guess I need to get a life!) Anyways, she posted the DT team on her blog, when I saw my name I will admit I got a weeee bit excited. I think hubby thought I was a nutcase.  He just doesn't get it.

This is also the same man that couldn't understand why I was so excited when I sold my first card!!  He was like....ok so you sat in your craft room for how many hours to make these??? and you sold it for how much???  lol  Once again, he just doesn't get it. I mean, how cool is it when somebody actually wants to buy and in my opinion pay decent money for one of your cards!  I personally think it's wonderful!  He also views my cards as sentimental, like each one has a little piece of me.....so I guess he redeems himself there! How sweet is that?

So in closure, I'm super excited and honored to be on the DT for Elisabeth Bell. She is an amazing artist and I have always loved her images. 

7 comments:

Pati said...

Hi Tracy

Thank you first of all for your sweet comment and for having become a regular visitor of my blog. :-) Ohhh, I had to laugh so much about your posting. Your hubby became very likeable to me, maybe because my hubby reacts the same way. *rofl*

BIG hugs and take care!
Pati

Denise @ Paper Gems said...

Congratulations!

YOU deserve it, your work is very nice!

...I'm lying low on the full time design team stuff as I work a lot of hours and my Dad is ill so I don't have a lot of "crafting" time anymore! ... So, just the occasional "guest" spot for me now!

...I've become a follower so you'll see me for SURE! Drop in by my blog as I'll be posting little projects as I finish 'em up!

Congratulations AGAIN! Woo-Hoo!

Samantha Silva said...

Wow Tracy how nice!!! I am very happy for you congrats. You deserve it!!! <3 muahhh

paola said...

Congrats on making the EB team, must admit i am a little jealous, he he. My husbby doesnt get it either, whenever i tell hime that i have made another team he wants to know how much they are paying, lol.
Wishing you all the very best, your work is amazing
smiles
Paola

Pam S. said...

congrats Tracy!
Pam Going Postal

Wendy Ramlakhan said...

Hi Tracy ~ your post made me laugh. Just wanted to stop by and say congrats on making the Elisabeth Bell DT, I'm so looking forward to working with you.

Hugs,
Wendy

Lynda Nielsen said...

Awww, I loved reading your post! I'm so excited for you, and can fully understand your excitement! A great big C.O.N.G.R.A.T.U.L.A.T.I.O.N.S to you. I'm looking forward to working with you on this amazing DT. =)
Don't feel bad, my hubby is the same way. When I told him I made it, he grumbled.. "Big Deal" ha ha... Oh well, that's just the way he is! LOL
We're in the same boat! LOL
Big Hugs,
Lynda

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
01 09 10