Saturday, January 8, 2011

Simple Card and an Award

Evening All! Sit back and relax, it's kind of a long post!!  It's friday night and I am doing nothing (except now writing this extremely long post!!). Usually we always plan to do nothing and we always end up doing something. But our night consisted of watching "Despicable Me" and then all of us going our separate ways and doing our own thing. I choose to install my new printer I just got. Wow! Exciting huh!! I love it though, it's wireless and not taking up valuable stamping space. My husband went into what I fondly call the "Dungeon" that would be our bedroom. Why the dungeon? Because he locks himself up in it, has a little lite on, won't open the window shades...and watches Tv or plays Xbox in there...lol  I can't stand it, so I just usually stay away, or periodically go in to bug him.  Which annoys the heck outta him!  :-)) Oh, and I did get to watch 2 episodes of GLEE...ok yes, I have become a Glee junkie. I can't help it. I tried to stay away and I did, then I watched one episode, then 1 more, then I bought the entire 1st season....I'm hooked. Oh and I was just THRILLED when Idina Menzel ended up being Rachels Mom.  I love HER! I saw her on Broadway, she played Elphaba in Wicked. Omg, she is AMAZING! Well Rachel, in Glee, always reminded me of her, so when she ended up her mom is was just perfect!!!!!!! They sound and look so much alike.  Anybody else out there a Glee junkie? I'm kinda embarrassed to be! I guess it's better then watching that hot mess of Jersey Shore! Oh Btw- Despicable Me...so cute. Loved it. I thought Steve Carrell, as the voice, was great.

On to other things. I taught my first Copic class last night at our LSS. I think it turned out pretty well, I was a bit nervous but had fun and can't wait to do it again. The girls actually all did great. I kept it simple. We did the following card:



I chose the watering can because I thought it would be the easiest for shading. The stamp is by Heartfelt Creations. My LSS carries them and obviously I chose to work on something she has in the store.  We used Saffron Art Elements in the centers of the flowers. She carries Xpress Blend paper, I use Papertrey usually but decided to give it try. I like it, but it's hard for me to switch papers. Anybody else have that problem?? It dries and blends differently and takes some getting use to. I would use it again.

On another note - in another month Suzanne Dean is coming to our LSS to teach. We are all soooo excited and can't wait to meet her! I'm registered for the class and a couple of my friends as well. Should be a great day!


Last I was given a Blog Award by Wendy of Sugarpea Designs. (Thanks Wendy!!!!)

So I have to tell you 8 things about myself and send it along to 8 other bloggers (and let them know!).
So here it goes.....

1. I was one of those "Twi-hards" yep...I totally thought I should have been a vampire in another life. I also would dream that Edward was my boyfriend...that is until Jacob came around. ;-)

2. I have a shopping addiction (I think most women do). Mostly I love clothes and purses. I have been known to walk out of Macys with 5 purses at one time. I am a sucker for the take an additional 30% or 40% deals. omg...It's terrible.

3. Besides clearance purses from Macys or Dillards, I am NOT a Bargain Shopper. I wish I was, but I just don't have the patience to dig through things to find that one item. So yea, I usually pay full price for stuff and get jealous at my deal shopping friends!

4. I love Cake. I could eat cake for breakfast, lunch and dinner. My husband has lovingly named me "cake whore" .  This also explains all the weight I have gained and why I can't get it off!!!  Yikes! If it's a store bought cake, I won't each much of it, but I always taste if just to see if its good. However, if it is homemade, especially by yours truly...oh yea, i'm going to tear that thing up! hehe

5. I love, love, love to bake and cook. I also love to collect recipes too. I have actually made a point to actually make the things I clip from magazines or print from the internet. Instead of just collecting them.  I have 2 full cupboards of recipes and a folder on my computer jammed with them too.

6. I do not drink coffee, rarely drink soda. I live off of unsweetened Ice Tea (w/1 splenda) and Water.

7. I love to Travel. Althought this whole Bed Bug thing has got me leery of going! Still, we like to go on all sorts of vacations. Shopping in NYC, Skiing, Scrapbook vacations, Cruises...you name it. I have never been to Europe, but we are planning a vacation to either Italy, Germany or England....I think Italy will be first. Just because we both have some Italian in us and I would love to go see Rome.

8. Last - I was already 5 months pregnant when I found out I was pregnant with my 2nd child!!!! Crazy, I know. To try to sum it up....I was really sick, they thought I had the flu. Since gaining weight, I had irregular periods so I thought nothing of it when I would skip months or not have one for 2 or 3 months. I did spot a little, but considered that period (like I said irregular!) I went to the Dr (I switched Gyns that year) bc she had told me if I go more than 3 months w/out a period to come in so they could put me on something. They did a pregnancy test just to be "safe" (the pills aren't safe if you are). I was certain I wasn't pregnant. The nurse came in she was in Tears (of joy) (she helped deliver my son) to tell me I was pregnant. When they did the examine, Dr said, hrmm...you feel like you are at least 12 or more weeks. But lets get a Ultrasound today to see. So I did...and BAM - I was a litle over 18 weeks. Almost halfway through my pregnancy! Kinda nice, but we had to kick it into High gear to get things ready. Oh did I mention we were done!! lol I got rid of all my sons baby stuff about 6 months before this!!! Whew, that was long.

So here is who I am giving the Stylish Blogger Award too!




Whew...that was long winded!! Thanks for stopping by and my next post will be on Sunday with something for Paper Sundaes and Sentimental Sundays. So see you then!




7 comments:

Christine aka blankiefinder said...

What a gorgeous card, Tracy!! Wonderful project for your class, sounds like it went really well.

I'm a Glee junkie too :) I think I've missed the last episode though, I'll be hunting for it online. My dh disappears every night into our dungeon, aka our basement! I do the same as you, go torment him regularly just for fun LOL!!

martina's kaartjes said...

lovely card ! love the colors, they are in balance, great coloring,
greetings, martina
x

LindaC said...

Such a pretty card...a great choice for your class.
Thanks for the award!
Have a great weekend! Linda C

*Vicki* said...

Tracy, your card is so beautiful hun!! LOVE your coloring details and gorgeous image!! congrats on your award too!!HUGS

Cheryl Valadez said...

Congrats on the award and thank you so much for sharing it with me! I loved reading your "8 things". I too am a full fledged Glee junkie. I talk about the characters as if I know them personally and it is killing me that I have to wait for the new season to start ;D

Hugz and thanks again!
Cheryl

Wendy Ramlakhan said...

Beautiful card. Your coloring and shading are PERFECTION!!!! Loved reading your list. We have sooo much in common, it's just crazy. :) LOL I keep begging my husband to redesign our closet for all my purses!! I can't wait until March!!! :)

Pat said...

Hi Tracy...congrats on your first Copics class...the card is gorgeous!!! I wish I had half your energy, girlfriend!!! Hey...thanks so much for the fun award. You're so sweet! Fun to read all those little "secrets" about you! Hugs! Pat Frank

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
01 09 10